Ibn Haldun University

Course Schedule

2017-2018 ACADEMIC YEAR FALL SEMESTER

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE SCHEDULE

COURSE CODE

COURSE NAME

DAY

TIME

FACULTY MEMBER

ARA 301/501 Basic Arabic I Monday – Friday* 09.00 – 10.00 FOREIGN LANGUAGES
ECON 101 Principles of Microeconomics Thursday
Friday
10.00 – 13.00
10.00 – 11.00
Yusuf VARLI
ENG 301/501 English I Monday – Friday* 09.00 – 10.00 FOREIGN LANGUAGES
GE 100 Introduction to University Life (Orientation) Tuesday 16.00 – 17.00 Halil BERKTAY
HIST 336/536 History of a City II: Ottoman Istanbul Wednesday 13.00 – 16.00 Suraiya FAROQHI
HIST 371/571 From Central Asia to the Mediterranean: Turkish History, Tukey’s History Monday 16.00 – 19.00 Halil BERKTAY
HUK 101 Anayasa Hukuku I Tuesday
Wednesday
13.00 – 15.00 Yavuz ATAR
HUK 103 Medeni Hukuk I Tuesday
Thursday
10.00 – 12.00 Ömer ÇINAR – Ali DEMİRBAŞ
HUK 105 Hukuk Metodolojisi Thursday 14.00 – 17.00 Yeliz GÜMRÜKÇÜOĞLU
HUK 107 Mukayeseli Hukuk I Monday 13.00 – 16.00 Uğur Bekir DİLEK
HUM 101 The World Through Art and Literature I Monday
Wednesday
11.00 – 12.00 Nagihan HALİLOĞLU
HUM 101 D The World Through Art and Literature I (Discussion) Thursday 16.00 – 18.00 Nagihan HALİLOĞLU
LAW 101 Introduction to Law Monday 13.00 – 16.00 Mehmet Akif POROY
MAN 101 Introduction to Business Management Wednesday 13.00 – 16.00 Ekrem TATOĞLU
MATH 101 Quantitative Reasoning Friday 11.00 – 13.00 Nihat GÜMÜŞ
MATH 101 P Quantitative Reasoning (Problem) Friday 14.00 – 16.00 Nihat GÜMÜŞ
MCOM 101 Mass Communications Media Thursday 10.00 – 13.00 Fahrettin ALTUN
MCOM 102 Technical Skills for Media I Monday 13.00 – 16.00 Hakkı ÖCAL
NS 101 Nature I Tuesday 10.00 – 12.00 Ahmet Yavuz ORAL
NS 101 D Nature I (Discussion) Tuesday 14.00 – 16.00 Ahmet Yavuz ORAL
PHIL 101 History and Basic Questions of Philosophy Wednesday 13.00 – 16.00 Teoman DURALI
PHIL 103 Logic I Monday 13.00 – 16.00
POLS 101 Political Science Monday
Wednesday
14.00 – 16.00
14.00 – 15.00
Ali ASLAN
PSY 101 Introduction to Psychology Wednesday 13.00 – 16.00 Üzeyir OK
SOC 101 Thinking Sociologically Monday 13.00 – 16.00 Ramazan ARAS
SPS 101 Humanity and Society I Monday
Wednesday
10.00 – 11.00 Halil BERKTAY
SPS 101 D Humanity and Society I (Discussion) Thursday 14.00 – 16.00 Halil BERKTAY
TLL 301/501 Basic Ottoman Turkish I Monday
Thursday
Friday
13.00 – 15.00
10.00 – 12.00
10.00 – 11.00
M. Şakir YILMAZ
TUR 301/501 Basic Modern Turkish I Monday – Friday* 09.00 – 09.50 FOREIGN LANGUAGES

* Courses will be conducted in each weekday from Monday to Friday.