Ibn Haldun University

Course Schedule

2017-2018 ACADEMIC YEAR FALL SEMESTER

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE SCHEDULE

COURSE CODE

COURSE NAME

DAY

TIME

FACULTY MEMBER

CLASS

ENG 301/501 English I Monday
Wednesday
Thursday
09.00-10.00
09.00-12.00
09.00-10.00
FOREIGN LANGUAGES G202
ARA 301 Basic Arabic I Friday 09.00-11.50 13.00-15.50 Mudar Haj Faress Class I (ACI)
HUK 101 Constitutional Law I Tuesday
Wednesday
13.00-15.00 Yavuz ATAR G202
HUK 103 Civil Law I Tuesday
Thursday
10.00-12.00 Ömer ÇINAR
Ali DEMİRBAŞ
G202
HUK 105 Methodology of Law Thursday 14.00-17.00 Yeliz GÜMRÜKÇÜOĞLU
Mahmet Akif POROY
G202
HUK 107 Comparative Law I Monday 10.00-13.00 Bilal AYBAKAN G202

2017-2018 FALL SEMESTER
THE EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES  INSTITUTES
COURSE SCHEDULE

COURSE CODE COURSE NAME DAY TIME CLASS FACULTY MEMBER
BIS 501 Bilimsel Araştırma Teknikleri ve Yayın Etiği Tuesday 13:30 – 16:30 K323 Ahmet Murat ÖZEL
BIS 503 Formation of Islamic Sciences Tuesday 09:00 – 12:00 K323 Bilal AYBAKAN
BIS 533 Classical Texts of Qur’anic Exegesis Thursday 14:00 – 17:00 K125 İhsan KAHVECİ
BIS 551 Islamic Law of Personal Status Thursday 09:00 – 12:00 G322 Bilal AYBAKAN
BIS 563 Klasik Kelam Metinleri Thursday 09:00 – 12:00 K126 Ahmet SÜRURİ
CPSY 501 Research Methods and Publication Ethics Tuesday 13:00 – 16:00 K124 Pervin NEDİM BAL
CPSY 509 Personality Theories Thursday 09:00 – 12:00 K124 Duygu DİNÇER
CPSY 517 Individual Psychological Counseling Practices Wednesday 09:00 – 12:00 K125 Sefa BULUT
CPSY 529 Qualitative Research Wednesday 13:00 – 16:00 K323 Mehmet KAPLAN
CULT 517 Genealogies of Multiculturalizm Thursday 15:00 – 18:00 K323 Nagihan HALİLOĞLU
ECON 501 Research Methods Friday 10:00 – 13:00 K125 Nihat GÜMÜŞ
ECON 503 Microeconomic Analysis Wednesday 09:00 – 12:00 K124 Sadullah YILDIRIM
ECON 505 Macroeconomic Analysis Tuesday 09:00 – 12:00 K125 Fuat ERDAL
ECON 517 Time Series Econometrics Thursday 13:00 – 16:00 K124 Yusuf VARLI
EFIN 501 Research Methods Friday 10:00 – 13:00 K125 Nihat GÜMÜŞ
EFIN 505 Corporate Finance Wednesday 13:00 – 16:00 K126 Mustafa Kemal YILMAZ
EFIN 510 Capital Markets and Financial Institutions Monday 13:00 – 16:00 K323 Çetin Ali DÖNMEZ
HIST 508 Oral History Thursday 13:00 – 16:00 K325 Ramazan ARAS
HIST 515 History of the Modern Middle East (to the 1920s) Thursday 13:00 – 16:00 Medit Class II İbrahim Vehbi BAYSAN
HIST 536 History of a City II: Ottoman Istanbul Monday 14:00 – 17:00 K126 Suraiya FAROGHI
HIST 562 Modernization and Reform in the Ottoman Empire Tuesday 12:00 – 15:00 Medit Class II İbrahim Vehbi BAYSAN
HIST 571 From Far Asia to the Mediterranean Wednesday 10:00 – 13:00 G322 Halil BERKTAY
HUK 500 Seminer Thursday 17:00 – 18:00 G202 Yeliz Bozkurt GÜMRÜKÇÜOĞLU – Ali DEMİRBAŞ – M.Akif POROY
HUK 501 Bilimsel Araştırma Teknikleri ve Yayın Etiği Thursday 18:00 – 21:00 G202 Yeliz Bozkurt GÜMRÜKÇÜOĞLU
HUK 503 Avrupa İnsan Hakları Hukuku -I- Tuesday 17:00 – 20:00 G202 Yavuz ATAR – Mehmet Akif POROY
HUK 509 Roma Statüsü Kapsamında Uluslararası Ceza Hukuku -I- Wednesday 17:00 – 20:00 G202 Osman Hakan ÖNCEL
HUK 513 Avrupa Birliği Mevzuatı Çerçevesinde Tüketici Hukuku -I- Monday 17:00 – 20:00 G202 Ömer ÇINAR – Ali DEMİRBAŞ
MAN 501 Research Methods Friday 10:00 – 13:00 K125 Nihat GÜMÜŞ
MAN 503 Contemporary Management Tuesday 13:00 – 16:00 K126 Ekrem TATOĞLU
MAN 512 Operations Management Thursday 09:00 – 12:00 K323 Ali Osman KUŞAKÇI
PHIL 503 Continental Rationalist and British Empiricists Tuesday 09:00 – 12:00 K124 Habip TÜRKER
PHIL 510 Islamic Philosophy: Advanced Course I Tuesday 14:00 – 17:00 G320 Burhan KÖROĞLU
PHIL 549 History and Basic Questions of Philosophy Wednesday 13:00 – 16:00 K125 Şaban Teoman DURALI
PHIL 580 Theory of Knowledge: Advanced Course Monday 09:00 – 12:00 K124 Habip TÜRKER
PHIL 593 Felsefe Tarihi -I- Tuesday 14:00 – 17:00 K325 Şaban Teoman DURALI
PHIL 597 Formal Logic Monday 13:00 – 16:00 K325 Hanife BİLGİLİ
POLS 505 Turkish Politics Monday 09:00 – 12:00 K126 Burhanettin DURAN
POLS 507 Theories of International Relations Thursday 14:00 – 17:00 K126 Ali ASLAN
POLS 512 Turkish Foreign Policy TBA * At least 3 students should select the course * Mesut ÖZCAN
POLS 521 Comparative Political Thought Tuesday 13:00 – 16:00 K125 Heba RAOUF EZZAT
POLS 531 Comparative Political Economy TBA * Will begin on 15 December * Uğur ÖZDEMİR
POLS 535 Identity, Ethnicity and Nationalism Wednesday 10:00 – 13:00 K323 Talha KÖSE
PSY 501 Klinik Psikolojide Araştırma Yöntemleri ve Etik Wednesday 09:00 – 12:00 G320 Üzeyir OK
PSY 511 Bilişsel Davranışçı Psikoterapi Thursday 13:00 – 16:00 G322 Mehmet Hakan TÜRKÇAPAR
PSY 521 İleri Psikopatoloji Wednesday 13:00 – 16:00 K124 Medaim YANIK
PSY 525 Klinik Pozitif Psikoterapi Friday 09:00 – 12:00 K124 Senem EREN
PSY 530 Anlatı Terapisi (Narrative Psychotherapy) Friday 09:00 – 12:00 K323 Mehmet DİNÇ
PSY 531 Klinik Görüşme ve Danışmanlık Becerileri Thursday 09:00 – 12:00 K125 Burcu UYSAL
RLST 501 Bilimsel Araştırma Teknikleri ve Yayın Etiği Monday 10:00 – 13:00 K125 Hasan KAPLAN
RLST 503 Dinler Bilimine Giriş Tuesday 10:00 – 13:00 K126 Betül AVCI
RLST 505 Kitab-ı Mukaddes Tetkikleri Monday 14:00 – 17:00 K124 Ömer Faruk HARMAN
RLST 513 Psikoloji Ekollerinde Din Wednesday 10:00 – 13:00 K325 Hasan KAPLAN
RLST 515 İnanç Gelişimi Kuramı Monday 14:00 – 17:00 K125 Hasan KAPLAN
RLST 519 Din Sosyolojisi Wednesday 10:00 – 13:00 K126 Emin Yaşar DEMİRCİ
SOC 500 Proseminar Thursday 09:00 – 10:00 K325 Emin Yaşar DEMİRCİ
SOC 501 Research Methods and Publication Ethics Thursday 10:00 – 13:00 K325 Emin Yaşar DEMİRCİ
SOC 503 Social Theory I Tuesday 12:00 – 15:00 G322 Recep ŞENTÜRK – Önder KÜÇÜKURAL
TLL 501 Basic Ottoman I Tuesday
Thursday
Friday
09:00 – 10:00 09:00 – 11:00 09:00 – 11:00 G320 Mehmet Şakir YILMAZ

 

 

2017-2018 FALL SEMESTER

ALLIANCE OF CIVILIZATIONS INSTITUTE

COURSE SCHEDULE

COURSE CODE

COURSE NAME

DAY

TIME

CLASS (ACI)

FACULTY MEMBER

MIE 501 601 Scientific Research Methods and Publication Ethics Thursday 09.00-11.50 Class I Önder Küçükural
MIE 502 History of World Civilizations Tuesday 15.00-17.50 Class II Ercüment Asil
MIE 505 Comparative History Of Ideas Monday 12.00-14.50 Class II Heba Raouf Ezzat
MIE 521 History of Islamic Civilization I Thursday 15.00-17.50 Class II Ercüment Asil
MIE 525 Ecological Reasoning Course Wednesday 10.00-12.50 Class III Önder KÜÇÜKURAL Karem SADEK
MIE 527 Cities,Citizenship and Civilization Wednesday 10.00-12.50 Class I Heba R. Ezzat
MIE 535 Modern Turkey’s Economic and Social History Monday 09.00-11.50 Class III Ercüment Asil
MIE 562 Modernization and Reform in the Ottoman Empire Tuesday 12.00-14.50 Class II Vehbi BAYSAN
MIE 563 Political Sociology Tuesday 12.00-14.50 Class I Recep Şentürk

Önder Küçükural

MIE 564 Modern Middle Eastern History Wednesday 10.00-12.50 Class II Vehbi Baysan
MIE 567 Discussions of Multiculturalism and Plurality Thursday 15.00-17.50 Class III Nagihan Haliloğlu
MIE 581 Arabic I Friday 09.00-11.50 13.00-15.50 Class I Mudar Haj Faress
MIE 583 Academic Writing in Arabic I Monday 09.00-11.50 Class I Mudar Haj Faress
MIE 585 Academic Writing in English I Tuesday 09.00-11.50 Class I Nagihan  Haliloğlu
MIE 591 Academic Writing in Turkish Monday 09.00-11.50 Class II Emine Hoşoğlu Doğan
MIE 603 World Civilizations Through Classical Texts Thursday 12.00-14.50 Class I Bilal Kuşpınar
MIE 605 Civilization Theory Tuesday 15.00-17.50 Class III Tahsin Görgün